my shopping cart

0 items in cart

£ 0.00

Your shoppingcart is empty.

Why buy our flower bulbs...

  • Low Prices & Fast Delivery
  • Quality Guaranteed
  • Personal customer service

Romantic Blue Ready Made Border by Maayke de Ridder

In stock:
1 January - 31 December
Fragrant

Fragrant

Cut- Flowers

Cut- Flowers

Bee- Butterfly

Bee- Butterfly

Perennial-Plant

Perennial-Plant


may

may

jun

jun

jul

jul

aug

aug

sep

sep

jan

jan

feb

feb

mar

mar

apr

apr

may

may

jun

jun

jul

jul

aug

aug

sep

sep

oct

oct

nov

nov

dec

dec

10-40 cm

10-40 cm

40-60 cm

40-60 cm

> 60 cm

> 60 cm

Partial- Sun

Partial- Sun

Full- Sun

Full- Sun

P9

P9

Romantic Purple border (with red / orange accents)

Quantity:

Bulbs/packaging: 33
£ 99.99

This is an extraordinary, low growing border to enjoy from May to September. This ready-made flowering border makes it easy for you to create a long-flowering border. Plants are suited to full sun or a spot in the partial shade. Several plants in this border are true butterfly and bee magnets. The species grow best in well-drained, nutrient-rich garden soil. For an even richer flowering border, plant summer flowering bulbs in March/April such as Allium schubertii and Allium albopilosum 'Christophii'. Plants are suited to a spot in the sun to light shade. Pinch or cut off faded stalks to stimulate re-flowering.
 
NB Some plants in the photo have been replaced because they are guaranteed to offer a better and longer flowering period.

Plant list

The supplied plants are suitable for a border of 3 by 1½ metres. You will receive 33 plants:
1.  Santolina chamaecyparissus (4x)
2.  Uncinia rubra (3x)
3.  Geum coccineum 'Borisii' (2x)
4   Iris germanica 'Sen Lac' (6x)
5   Lupinus (6x)
6.  Heuchera 'Palace Purple' (2x)
7.  Papaver oriëntale 'Rembrandt' (2x)
8.  Salvia nemorosa 'Mainacht' (4x)
9.  Stachys monieri 'Hummelo' (2x)
10.Nepeta faassenii 'Six Hills Giant' (2x)


Planting Instructions

Unpack the plants as soon as you receive them. You will give your plants the best start by planting them in the garden as soon as possible. If the roots are very dry, immerse the entire plant, including the pot, in a bucket of lukewarm water. Remove all visible weeds from your soil. Improve poor soil by thoroughly mixing compost and organic granular fertiliser, and then rake it through thoroughly. Distribute your plants according to the supplied diagram. Make a generous hole for the plant with a garden trowel or spade, ensuring you loosen the soil well. Remove the plant from the pot and bury the roots to the correct depth (the top of the roots equal to ground level). Keep in mind that loose soil will eventually settle, often exposing roots when a plant is positioned too high causing them to dry out. Press the soil firmly around the roots and immediately provide ample water.

Scientific name: Santolina, Uncinia, Geum coccineum, Iris Germanica, Lupinus, Heuchera, Papaver, Salvia, Stachys, Nepeta
Common names: Ready-Made Border or


Romantic Purple border (with red / orange accents) bulbs give Orange, Purple and Red flowers in May to September and can be planted from January to December. These wholesale bulbs give plants of 10 - 40 cm to 60 cm and above tall and will grow in Partial sun to Full sun. This exclusive bulbs package contains detailed planting information. This discount bulbs package contains 33 bulbs of the highest possible quality. Flowerbulbsinc.co.uk guarantees beautiful Orange, Purple and Red flowers as long as possible.

Buying your Romantic Purple border (with red / orange accents) bulbs online at flowerbulbsinc.co.uk guarantees the highest quality Garden Border flower bulbs for your garden. Order Romantic Purple border (with red / orange accents) bulbs safe and quick at wholesale prices!

£ 99.99 per unit

Ordered today = delivered tomorrow!

This article with product code 1649 is rated with 4.7 out of 5 stars based on 289 reviews and is in stock.

Code: border-romantic-purple-33


Flowerbulbs Inc. review Rating: 4.7 out of 5 based on 289 reviews.